Non-Immigrant Work Visas: An Insight into the Various Kinds

A work visa application on the laptop

One of the programs offered by the US government is the guest worker program. This program enables US employers to hire qualified workers from other countries. With the need for workplace diversity, this is a worthy program for any profit-oriented company.

A non-immigrant work visa in Utah is temporary and valid for a specific time frame. There are various categories under the non-immigrant work visa program. Here are some of them.

H-1B

This visa is intended for eligible workers in specialty professions like engineering, medicine, and teaching. There are 65000 H-1B visas offered annually with 20000 reserved for master’s degree holders. The visa is valid for up to three years but may be extended to a total of six years. The spouses and children under 21 of H-1B visa holders can enter the US using an H-4 visa and are free to work.

H-2A

This visa is intended for workers in the agricultural sector from specific countries. There is no annual limit on the available H-2A visas.  The visa is valid for the total period of approved employment but can be renewed annually after that for up to three years. The spouses and children below 21 years of H-2A visa holders can enter the US using an H-4 visa but are not permitted to work.

H-2B

This visa is meant for seasonal unskilled workers in non-agricultural fields. There are 66000 H-2B visas offered annually. The visa is valid for one year but can be renewed twice for not more than three years. As an H-2B visa holder, your spouse and children under 21 can come with you on H-4 visas but are not allowed to work.

There are various fees an employer pays to request for foreign employees. Payment of this fee does not, however, guarantee you will get a worker. To increase your chances of success, you should hire an immigration expert to advise you on how to handle your petition.